TABOR Foundation vs. RTD
[…] RTD and SCFD are government districts as defined by TABOR, and therefore their tax policies are subject to voter approval.  Colo. Const. art. X, § 20(2)(b). Prior to the passage of HB13-1272, RTD and SCFD had no authority to levy sales and use taxes on food, beverages, cigarettes, advertising materials, and food containers, as specified in HB13-1272. HB13-1272 unlawfully creates new authority for RTD and SCFD to taxes these items.

The food tax created by HB13-1272 applies to “candy” as defined by C.R.S. § 39-26-707(1.5)(b)(I):  “a preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruit, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces.  ‘Candy’ shall not include any preparation containing flour and shall require no refrigeration.”

The beverage tax created by HB13-1272 applies to “soft drinks” as defined by C.R.S. § 39-26-707(1.5)(b)(II):  “nonalcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial sweeteners.  ‘Soft drinks’ do not include beverages that contain milk or milk products, soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes, or greater than fifty percent of vegetable or fruit juice by volume.”

The cigarette tax created by HB13-1272 applies to cigarettes as defined by C.R.S. § 39-28-202(4), which includes all tobacco products “likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette.”