TABOR Foundation vs. RTD
[…] The beverage tax created by HB13-1272 applies to “soft drinks” as defined by C.R.S. § 39-26-707(1.5)(b)(II):  “nonalcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial sweeteners.  ‘Soft drinks’ do not include beverages that contain milk or milk products, soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes, or greater than fifty percent of vegetable or fruit juice by volume.”

The cigarette tax created by HB13-1272 applies to cigarettes as defined by C.R.S. § 39-28-202(4), which includes all tobacco products “likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette.”

The advertising tax created by HB13-1272 applies to “advertising materials that are distributed in Colorado by any person engaged solely and exclusively in the business of providing cooperative direct mail advertising.”  C.R.S. § 39-26-102(15)(a)(I).